Comparison

Transkriptor alternative

Transkriptor gives a real allowance on the free plan and names the figure on the pricing page: Free - 90 Minutes. After that the price moves in steps, and the interesting number is the Pro plan bought by the year, about 0.35 cents a minute against Transcrib Si at about 0.7 cents.

Updated 2026-10-25 · Author: Mark Burmistrov · 7 min read

Short answer: Transkriptor's free plan is generous for a first file and its yearly Pro price is genuinely low, about 0.35 cents a minute. The plans here give you more to start with, 3 files a day instead of one pool of 90 minutes, and a flat $10 a month for 1,500 minutes. Every Transkriptor figure below was read off a dated copy of their pricing page; the note under the table says which.

What Transkriptor charges

Transkriptor plans, prices and minutes as published on the copy of the pricing page dated 2026-09-19
PlanPriceMinutes a monthWorked out per minute
Free$090 minutesFree
Lite$9.99 a month300 minutesAbout 3.3 cents
Pro, monthly$19.99 a month2,400 minutesAbout 0.83 cents
Pro, yearly$8.33 a month, $99.99 for the year2,400 minutesAbout 0.35 cents
Team, monthly$30 a seat a month3,000 minutes a seatAbout 1 cent
Team, yearly$20 a seat a month, $240 for the year3,000 minutes a seatAbout 0.67 cents

The jump from Lite to Pro is the one to look at. Lite at $9.99 gives 300 minutes, which is about 3.3 cents a minute. Pro at $19.99 gives 2,400 minutes for twice the money, so about 0.83 cents. Paid by the year, Pro drops to $8.33 a month, which is cheaper than Lite and eight times the minutes.

That is the shape of the whole price list: pay for the year and the per-minute cost collapses. Which is exactly the advice to give here, where the yearly plan is $10 a month for 1,500 minutes, about 0.7 cents a minute.

Where the figures come from: Transkriptor loads its pricing with JavaScript, and on 2026-10-25 the page returned an empty body to our reader. The numbers above were read from the copy in the Internet Archive dated 2026-09-19. Confirm them on Transkriptor's own pricing page before you pay, since a month is a long time in this market.

What this service charges

One price, one allowance, no tiers to choose between.

Plans of this service with their prices and limits
PlanPriceLimitsWorked out per minute
Free$03 files a day, up to 30 minutes per file, 64 MB per fileFree
Pro, billed yearly$10 per month ($120 for the year)1,500 minutes of audio a month, files up to 64 MB and 120 minutesAbout 0.7 cents
Pro, billed monthly$20 per monthThe same 1,500 minutes a month, cancel any timeAbout 1.3 cents

Two differences are worth being clear about. First, the free plan: Transkriptor gives 90 minutes once, and this service gives 3 files a day of up to 30 minutes each, so the free allowance here keeps coming back rather than running out for good. Second, the file limits: 120 minutes and 64 MB per file are published here on every plan, and the length of one recording is not published on the Transkriptor pricing page, so this page does not claim one.

The Team plan is where the two services meet. Transkriptor charges $20 a seat a month when paid yearly and gives 3,000 minutes a seat; this service charges $10 a month for the whole account and gives 1,500 minutes of audio. If your team is small and you share one account, the arithmetic here is simple. If you need a seat each, Transkriptor's price per seat is the number to compare against.

Where the two services differ

Differences between Transkriptor and this service
QuestionTranskriptorHere
Free plan90 minutes, one pool3 files a day of up to 30 minutes each
Cheapest paid entry$9.99 a month for 300 minutes$10 a month for 1,500 minutes
Best price per minuteAbout 0.35 cents, Pro paid yearlyAbout 0.7 cents, Pro paid yearly
How the allowance renewsEvery month, on the planEvery month, on the plan
Longest single fileNot published on the pricing page120 minutes per file on every plan
Size of one fileNot published on the pricing page64 MB per file
SeatsFrom $20 a seat a month on TeamOne account, no seat pricing

Send one file and compare

Both services promise the same basic thing. Test them on your own audio.

Drop an audio or video file

or — mp3, wav, m4a, mp4, up to 64 MB and two hours

No account yet? The free plan needs no card. Create a free account or sign in.

FAQ

Questions this page answers.

Is Transkriptor cheaper than this service?

On the best price per minute, yes: about 0.35 cents on the Pro plan paid yearly, against about 0.7 cents here. On everything else it is close to a tie. The Lite plan at $9.99 for 300 minutes is about 3.3 cents a minute, which is dearer than both, and the yearly Pro plan is the reason to look at Transkriptor at all.

How good is the free plan on each side?

Transkriptor gives 90 minutes, named on the pricing page as Free - 90 Minutes. That is enough for a short interview or a couple of voice memos, and it does not come back. Here the free plan gives 3 files a day of up to 30 minutes each with no card, so the allowance is a daily one rather than a single pool, and it uses the same engine as the paid plan.

Why is the Transkriptor data older than the rest of the page?

Because their pricing page loads its prices with JavaScript and came back empty to our reader on 2026-10-25. The figures were read from the copy in the Internet Archive dated 2026-09-19, and that date is written next to them. Everything else on this page was read from live pages on 2026-10-25.

Do I need a seat for every colleague?

Not here. There is one account and one allowance, so a colleague who needs to send a recording does not need a second subscription or a second bill. Transkriptor sells seats from the Team plan at $20 a seat a month when paid yearly, with 3,000 minutes for each seat. If your team is large and you need separate accounts, compare that number directly.

What are the file limits?

Here they are published and identical on every plan: 120 minutes and 64 MB per file, and on the free plan 30 minutes per file with 3 files a day. Transkriptor does not publish a file length or a file size limit on its pricing page, so this page does not state one. If you routinely send long files, check with them before you plan around it.

Sources

Where the numbers on this page come from

Each line names the page the figure was read on and the day it was read.

  • Transkriptor: Free $0 with 90 minutes, the plan is named Free - 90 Minutes; Lite $9.99 a month with 300 minutes; Pro $19.99 a month with 2,400 minutes, or $8.33 a month when paid yearly for $99.99 a year; Team $30 a seat a month with 3,000 minutes a seat, or $20 a seat a month when paid yearly for $240 a year — http://web.archive.org/web/20260919014640/https://transkriptor.com/pricing/, the copy of the pricing page in the Internet Archive — checked 2026-09-19
  • Worked out per minute: Transkriptor Lite about 3.3 cents ($9.99 over 300 minutes), Pro about 0.83 cents when paid monthly ($19.99 over 2,400 minutes) and about 0.35 cents when paid yearly ($8.33 over 2,400 minutes), Team about 1 cent a seat when paid monthly ($30 over 3,000 minutes) and about 0.67 cents a seat when paid yearly ($20 over 3,000 minutes) — calculated from the figures above — http://web.archive.org/web/20260919014640/https://transkriptor.com/pricing/, the copy of the pricing page in the Internet Archive — checked 2026-09-19
  • Free $0, 3 files a day, 30 minutes per file, 64 MB; Pro $10 per month ($120 for the year), $20 per month, 1,500 minutes per calendar month, 120 minutes per file — https://transcrib.si/pricing.html — checked 2026-10-25
  • Worked out per minute: the yearly Pro plan here about 0.7 cents ($10 over 1,500 minutes) and the monthly Pro plan about 1.3 cents ($20 over 1,500 minutes) — calculated from the figures above — https://transcrib.si/pricing.html — checked 2026-10-25
Related pages

Where to go next

What an hour of audio costs

The price per minute at a dozen services, checked on one day.

Free transcription limits

What each service lets you send before you pay.

Descript alternative

The editor that grew out of a transcript.

HappyScribe alternative

The service that counts minutes a year.

Plans and prices

Every plan, every limit, in one table with no small print.

Transcribe a long recording

What to do when one file is longer than the two-hour limit.

Also worth a look: the general guide, OGG to text, M4A to text and the app.

Written by a person

Mark Burmistrov, Founder.

Every number on this page comes from the pricing page, the service contract or the upload form itself. The author of the page and the publisher of the site are the same person. Questions and corrections: support@transcrib.si.